United India Insurance Company Ltd. jobs for Assistant-2015

Posted: 07.04.2015

United India Insurance Company Ltd. invited  applications for ASSISTANT-2015 


Eligibility : Any Graduate

Location : Anywhere in India

Last Date : 20 Jul 2015

Hiring Process : Written-test



Job Details

Educational Qualification(As on 3th June, 2015): Graduate from a recognized University OR Pass in HSC / equivalent (12th pass) examination with 60% marks (50% for Ex-servicemen, SC/ST & PwD) and knowledge of Regional Language i.e. Language of the State of Recruitment is essential.
 
      State NameUROBCSCSTTotal
Tamil Nadu77392801145
Karnataka3217100463
Andhra Pradesh1206040224
Maharashtra69351311128
Gujarat3116040960
New Delhi1508050230
Haryana03020106
Uttar Pradesh21110941
Punjab09030517
Telengana1307040226
Pondicherry03010105
Kerala27110442
Goa0202
Madhya Pradesh1504040629
Chhattisgarh08020515
UT of Chandigarh04020107
Jammu & Kashmir0202
Himachal Pradesh0101
Rajasthan1305040325
West Bengal1306060126
Andaman & Nicobar0101
Sikkim0101
Bihar06030110
Jharkhand03010105
Orissa0601020312
Uttarakhand06010108
Assam0904010216
Manipur0101
Nagaland0101
Tripura0101
Total750

Pay Scale: Rs.7640-440(1)-8080-480(2)-9040-540(5)-11740-625(2)-12990-760(3)-15270-790(2)-16850-840(5)-21050 (under Revision).

Age (as on 30th June, 2015): i. Minimum Age : 18 years and Maximum Age : 28 years for General .Candidates have not born before 1st July, 1987 and not after 30th June, 1997 (both days inclusive) are only eligible to apply

Selection Procedure: All eligible candidates should apply on-line before the last date for registration of application.
(a). All candidates will have to appear for the Online examination. After that candidates will be shortlisted and will be called for Interview and Computer Proficiency Test.
(b). Final selection will be made on the basis of performance in the Online Test, Interview and Computer Proficiency Test taken together. Merely satisfying the eligibility norms do not entitle a candidate to be called for ONLINE Test/Computer Proficiency Test/Interview.

Application Fee : SC/ST/PwD : Rs. 75/-, For other candidates: RS. 450/-

Probation period: The newly appointed employees will be on probation for a minimum period of 6 months. Before the probation period comes to an end the performance of the newly recruited employees will be evaluated and the probation period of those employees whose performance fails to meet Company’s expectation, may be extended.

Examination Centres : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu &Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, New Delhi, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tripura, West Bengal

How to apply

Online between 07/07/2015 and 20/07/2015 (both days inclusive). No other means/ mode of application will be accepted. Date of Online Test : 30th August 2015. 

Important Dates :

Online Registration commences from : 07/07/2015

Last Date for Registration of Online applications : 20/07/2015

Dates for Payment of Application Fee : 07/07/2015 to 20/07/2015

Date of Online Exam (tentative) : 30th Aug., 2015

Download of Call letter for Online Examination : 20th Aug., 2015


For more Job Details Click Here
 


View All News